Bloom's Literature

Content from Facts On File’s extensive print literature collection, hundreds of Harold Bloom’s essays, and thousands of critical articles published by noted scholars under the Bloom’s Literary Criticism imprint. Includes overviews, synopses, analyses, and literary criticisms.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Drama for Students

Provides critical overviews of the most-studied plays of all time periods, nations, and cultures. Includes discussions of themes, characters, critical reception, dramatic devices and traditions as well as cultural and historical context.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Literary Reference Center

Provides plot summaries, synopses and work overviews; articles/essays of literary criticism; author biographies; book reviews; classic and contemporary poems and short stories; author interviews and more. For middle school students through adults.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

NoveList K-8 Plus

Resource for helping students find their next great fiction or nonfiction title to read. Contains curriculum-driven material to assist with integrating reading across subject areas in the classroom. Covers fiction and nonfiction titles and series targeted to elementary and middle schoolers.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

NoveList Plus

Readers' advisory product providing access to information on over 260,000 fiction and nonfiction titles and series. Includes author read-alikes, book discussion guides, reading lists, searchable award lists and more. For librarians, teachers and readers of all ages.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Novels for Students

Provides critical overviews of novels from various cultures and time periods. Includes discussions of plot, characters, themes and structure as well as the work's cultural and historical significance.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Poetry for Students

Features an overview, discussions, and analysis of poems from all time periods, nations, and cultures.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Short Stories for Students

Provides synopses of the story's plot, characters and themes, author biographies, criticisms, and cultural and historical significance.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Writer's Reference Center

Provides tools on how to write and research effectively, including a step-by-step guide to writing a good essay. For middle school students through adults.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

AtoZdatabases

The premier Reference, Research, Marketing, Mailing Lists/Sales Leads, and Job-Search Database. The database includes 30 million business & executive profiles, over 240 million residents with interests, hobbies and lifestyles information, over 7 million real-time job listings, 2 Million new businesses, over 12 million healthcare professionals, over 12 million new movers, 2 million new homeowners, and much more. The databases are ideal for sales leads, mailing lists, market research, employment opportunities, finding friends, relatives and a whole lot of other possibilities.

Business Source Premier

Business research database covering marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, banking, finance, and economics. Also includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses. For college-level and adult researchers.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Company Profiles

Coverage of the automotive, consumer, energy, financial services, healthcare, and technology sectors. Profiles typically include: company overview, key facts, business description, history, key employees, major products and services, revenue analysis, SWOT analysis, competitors, company view, locations and subsidiaries. For college-level and adult researchers.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Legal Information Reference Center

Offers the everyday user the necessary tools and detailed “how-to” instructions to independently address a wide-range of legal issues including business law, financial planning, family law, property & real estate and rights & disputes. Contains more than 310 full-text publications and thousands of legal forms.

Small Business Reference Center

Topics include: buying and selling a business, managing employees, writing business plans, understanding legal information, marketing and more. For adult researchers.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Weiss Financial Ratings

Whether you are interested in the safety of a bank, credit union or insurance company, or looking for a way to identify and monitor investments, Weiss Fincancial Ratings is your source. With access to more than 40,000 investment ratings on stocks, mutual funds and exchange-traded funds (ETFs) and 16,000 safety ratings on banks, credit unions and insurance companies, you’ll enjoy unprecedented coverage of the companies and investments you want to follow.

Consumer Reports

Presents articles on health, public safety, marketplace economics and the judicial & regulatory actions that affect consumers. Full-text covereage 1991 to present.

Auto Repair Source

Provides auto service and repair information on more than 38,000 domestic and imported vehicles from 1974 to present from every major manufacturer. Includes step-by-step repairs with images from the original equipment manufacturers, maintenance schedules, labor estimates, technical service bulletins, specifications and diagnostic trouble codes. Millions of high-quality images can be magnified and printed. Images include component location diagrams and comprehensive wiring diagrams. Provides part numbers, diagrams, and pricing for thousands of the most commonly replaced parts.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Small Engine Repair

Contains thousands of accurate and concise step-by-step maintenance and repair instructions for hundreds of small engine machines and their supporting components. Routine maintenance, such as tune-ups and brake service, as well as more extensive repairs involving engine transmission disassembly are covered. Engines types include: motorcycles, ATVs, personal water craft, snowmobiles, lawn mowers, tractors, snow blowers, generators, and more. 

Education Full-Text

Coverage for a wide range of topics, including adult education, continuing education, distance education, instructional media, multicultural/ethnic education, preschool education, secondary education, teaching methods and much more. For educators and college students in the field of education.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Learn360

Contains over 161,000 multimedia resources, including high-quality full-length videos, video clips, images, audio files, interactives, maps, and science experiments. Resources are from more than 200 top educational producers including: A&E, Reading Rainbow, National Geographic, Jim Henson, and Weston Woods. All significant subject areas are included: English Language Arts, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Health, World Languages, Technical and Vocational Education, Music & Dance, and more. Integrates with Google Classroom.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Britannica Library

Encyclopedia articles, current magazines, recommended Web sites, an atlas, biographies, news, pop-up dictionary and thesaurus. Access to three levels: Children, Young Adults, and the Reference Center for high school students and adults.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Britannica School

Access to encyclopedia and related content on three levels: elementary, middle and high school, as well as teacher resources; also includes access to the Britannica Learning Zone for early-childhood learners in prekindergarten through 2nd grade. For Prekindergarten through 12th grades.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Credo Reference

Full text of more than 600 subject-specific encyclopedias, biographies, chronologies, and dictionaries, all from well-respected publishers. Includes the DK Eyewitness eBooks series. For middle school students through adults.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Gale in Context: Elementary

Articles, pictures and reference information on all subjects. Full-text articles from 120+ children's magazines, reference sources and newspapers. For K-5 students, their teachers and parents.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

World Almanac for Kids Elementary

Browse over 300 videos, science projects, games, maps, and Educator Resources, for grades 2-5. Includes large images, easy to read text, and easy navigation. Topics covered include: Being a Good Citizen, Building Character, Countries of the World, Explorers, Famous Americans, Holidays, Insects, Spiders, & Worms, Nutrition, Scientists & Inventors, U.S. Government, Weather & Climate.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

World Almanac for Kids Intermediate

Browse science projects, games, maps, and Educator Resources, for grades 6-9. Subject areas covered are: Native American Life, History of Fashion , Biographies, Physical Science, Life Science, Social Studies, and U.S. Government. Includes debate topics from the "Take a Stand" series: Animal testing, homework, social media influences, voting age, etc. 

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Enciclopedia Moderna

Spanish database for native speakers, bilingual students, and students learning Spanish. For high school and college.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Escolar

Spanish elementary encyclopedia for early readers of Spanish. For ages 7 - 12.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Discus

Discus – South Carolina’s Virtual Library is the “information place” for all South Carolinians. Discus, which stands for Digital Information for South Carolina Users, provides free access to an electronic library that’s available 24/7. Discus is a collection of subscription databases with an array of resources ranging from books and magazines to maps and videos. This collection of databases provides high-quality publications in an easy to navigate format for students and teachers alike.

Alt Health Watch

Topics include acupuncture, aromatherapy, body work, childbirth, Chinese medicine, chiropractic, creative therapies, cross-cultural therapies, energy medicine, herbalism, homeopathy, mind-body medicine, naturopathy, nutrition, and osteopathy.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Consumer Health Complete

Covers all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated medicine. Health content oriented to the information needs of patients and designed to foster an overall understanding of health-related topics. For high school students through adults.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Girl's Health

Girlshealth.gov was created by the Office on Women's Health (OWH) and offers girls reliable, useful information on health and well-being. Some topics covered are, getting your period, stopping bullies, getting fit, and preventing sexually transmitted infections. Pages are clear and fun, and easy to understand. 

Merck Manuals

First published in 1899 as a small reference book for physicians and pharmacists, the Merck Manuals have grown in size and scope. The Manuals are a comprehensive medical information source covering thousands of topics in all fields of medicine. The manuals contain symptoms, diagnosis, and treatment in all fields of medicine. They are offered as a free public service to health care professionals and the general public, and come in three editions:

Women's Health

The Office on Women's Health (OWH) provides free, accurate, up-to-date, and easy-to-understand women's health information. Content on a range of health topics include: breastfeeding, heart disease and stroke, polycystic ovary syndrome, thyroid disease, endometriosis, menstual cycle, and pregnancy.

African-American History

Covering more than 500 years of the African-American experience, African-American History offers a fresh way to explore the full spectrum of African-American history and culture. Dig deeper into topics by examining different perspectives of key events: Abolitionist Movement, Great Black Migrations, Civil Rights Act of 1964, and African-American Heritage, and others. For grades 5 to 12.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

CultureGrams

Country reports that provide snapshots of the world’s cultures. Covers 200+ United Nations-member countries included, with reports containing history, customs, family, lifestyle, recipes, economy and more. For all ages.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Digital Public Libraries of America

Connects people to the riches held within America’s libraries, archives, museums, and other cultural heritage institutions. All of the materials found through DPLA—photographs, books, maps, news footage, oral histories, personal letters, museum objects, artwork, government documents, and so much more—are free and immediately available in digital format. 

History Reference Center

Comprehensive U.S. and world history reference resource. For middle school students through adults.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

Preserves and promotes the documentary and cultural heritage of the state through archival care and preservation, records management, public access, historic preservation, and education.

South Carolina Digital Library

Provides free access to historic materials, such as photographs, manuscripts, journals, books, oral histories, objects, etc. illustrating the history and culture of South Carolina from over 40 cultural heritage institutions across the state.

University of South Carolina - Digital Collection

Contains scans of rare, unique, and fragile items held by University Libraries and publishes online for researchers around the world. Every effort is made to portray true color and likeness without any editing. All items are described, many can be downloaded, and all can be cited in your research.

Ferguson’s Career Guidance Center

Whether students are choosing a career path, entering the workforce, or professionals changing careers, Ferguson’s Career Guidance Center supports users every step of the way! Includes Career Interest Assessments to identify work-interest. Explore careers on more than 140 industries and more than 1,000 professions. Education planning, school search, and financial aid databases are available for undergraduate, graduate, and vocational and tech schools in the U.S. and Canada. View professional career advice and insight from working professionals across many industries.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Transparent Language Online

Transparent Language Online, is a complete language-learning system with courses and lessons designed to build listening, speaking, reading, and writing skills. Transparent Language Online allows learners to explore a new language in the comfort of their own home, at the library, or on-the-go.  

Academic Search Premier

Articles from 4,600+ full-text publications in the fields of biology, chemistry, engineering, physics, psychology, religion & theology and more; includes over 3,900 peer-reviewed journals.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Chronicling America - Library of Congress

Provides access to information about historic newspapers and select digitized newspaper pages, and is produced by the National Digital Newspaper Program (NDNP). NDNP, a partnership between the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) and the Library of Congress (LC), is a long-term effort to develop an Internet-based, searchable database of U.S. newspapers with descriptive information and select digitization of historic pages.

Explora for Public Libraries

Popular general-interest magazines in full text, including Bicycling, Consumer Reports, Consumer Reports Buying Guide, Good Housekeeping, History Today, Real Simple, Saturday Evening Post, Time and more. For teen through adult public library patrons.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Historical Newspapers of South Carolina

The Historical Newspapers of South Carolina repository provides online access to fulltext searchable historic newspapers originating in South Carolina since it became a state in 1788.

Historic American Newspapers

Page images from selected historic newspapers of 25 states and the District of Columbia, published from 1836-1922. Includes 34 historic South Carolina newspapers published in Anderson, Anderson Court House, Bennettsville, Charleston, Columbia, Edgefield, Georgetown, Laurens, Orangeburg, Orangeburg Court House, Pickens Court House, Rock Hill, Sumter, and Sumterville. For all age groups.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

MasterFILE Premier

Full text for nearly 1,700 periodicals and articles covering general reference, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues and much more. For all ages.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Newspaper Source Plus

Over 1,000 full-text newspapers and articles including major titles such as USA Today, Christian Science Monitor, The Washington Post, The Washington Times (DC), San Francisco Chronicle, The Sydney Morning Herald (Australia), The Times (UK), Toronto Star and others. For all ages.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

TOPICsearch

Current events database of popular topics, including controversial opinions and viewpoints. For middle school students through adults.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Learning Express

The LearningExpress platform provides the most comprehensive selection of educational resources—including more than 1,000 tutorials, practice exams, and eBooks—for basic skills mastery, academic success, job preparation, and career advancement. Prepare for your WorkKeys Assesment or GED. Take practice tests for the ACT, PSAT, and SAT exams. Practice basic math and writing skills, or learn popular computer software.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

SC Codes

SC Codes is a learning platform and coding community built to connect South Carolinians to the education and resources they need to unlock careers in technology. A collaboration powered by the S.C. Department of Commerce’s Office of Innovation and Build Carolina, SC Codes not only provides free access to technology education, it also connects, trains and empowers programmers across our state.

StudySC

The StudySC website is loaded with South Carolina-specific web resources for K-12 homework help, projects, and more. StudySC will also provide teachers with lesson plans and other content to support classroom activities. From artist biographies to Native American tribes and Civil War timelines, get it all at StudySC.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Tutor.com

Connect online to a LIVE tutor, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week!  This service is available for all South Carolina residents of all ages. 

Tutor.com offers:

• Math assistance and drop-off for elementary and middle grades math, Pre-Algebra, Algebra I & II, Pre-Calculus and Calculus, Geometry, Trigonometry, and Statistics
• SAT, PSAT, ACT, and AP test prep
• Spelling, grammar, literature, and vocabulary assistance
• Biology, Chemistry, Earth Science, and Physics assistance
• Reading and writing assistance for all grades
• Computer literacy
• ESL and ELL
• U.S. History, European History, World History, and Civics assistance
• French, German, Spanish, and Italian tutors

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Universal Class

Universal Class offers hundreds of online continuing education classes facilitated by dedicated instructors sharing their knowledge on almost any imaginable topic. Some topics include: business, science, mathematics, history, home-schooling, computer training, office skills, and more!

Animal Kingdom

Discover facts about animals by group, by habitat, or by name With easy-to-read articles, videos, and photos with age-appropriate reference and learning materials.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Applied Science & Technology

Content from leading trade and industrial journals, professional and technical society journals, specialized subject periodicals, buyers’ guides, directories and conference proceedings.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

PebbleGo

Engaging read-aloud audio and videos with articles appropriate for young learners. Includes amphibians, animal behavior, birds, dinosaurs, fish, mammals, and more. Ideal for students K-3. English and Spanish.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Science Reference Center

Contains full-text science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, essays, and biographies of scientists. For middle school students through adults.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Opposing Viewpoints

Database of contemporary social issues with content structured to promote critical-thinking skills and information literacy. More than 14,000 pro and con viewpoint essays. Content correlated to social studies and science curriculum standards for middle and high school.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.

Points of View Reference Center

Full-text database providing essays and articles that present multiple sides of current issues and is designed to offer the full scope of controversial subjects. For middle school students through adults.

Access to this database is made possible by DISCUS (Digital Information for South Carolina Users). Visit www.scdiscus.org for more information or contact the library.